CLA-2-27:OT:RR:NC:N2:237

Mr. Ernest G. Criez
Director
Customs and Global Logistics
WORLDPAC, Inc.
37137 Hickory Street
Newark, California 94560

RE: The tariff classification of FEBI No. 27975 CVT Gearbox Oil from Germany.

Dear Mr. Criez:

In your letter dated January 17, 2012 you requested a tariff classification. You provided a percent by weight component breakdown for our review.

FEBI (Ferdinand Bilstein GmbH) No. 27975 CVT Gearbox Oil is described as an automatic transmission fluid for use in motor vehicles. The product consists of 89.5% mineral oil (hydrocracked hydrocarbon oil) and 10% additives. The applicable subheading for the CVT Gearbox Oil will be 2710.19.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Lubricating oils and greases, with or without additives: Oils: Automotive gear oils. The rate of duty will be 84 cents per barrel.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division